Privacy Policy

GPK Group Pty Ltd (“we, “us”, and “our”) is a computer technology company that develops, licenses and supports customers across Australia and New Zealand. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. Your continued use of this website shows your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below.

Privacy Statement
All personal information collected by GPK Group Pty Ltd is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site (http://www.privacy.gov.au/).

Security of Information
You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. For those who do not wish to use the Internet, DEEWR provides alternative ways of providing information. For example, forms may be printed and lodged by post.

Our internal network and databases are protected from unauthorised access using firewall and other technologies. To improve security of personal information, some electronic forms that collect this information have been secured under the HTTPS protocol (Hypertext Transport Protocol Secure), a standard Web communications protocol that encrypts and decrypts a message for online transmission.

Collection
We may collect your personal information (including without limitation your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you send us questions, comments and other communications or when you register for our newsletters, events, and other activities. You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information and services.

Automated Collection
When you visit this website, we may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit, including (without limitation):

  • the IP address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet;
  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine used to access this website;
  • the date and time you are visiting;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • any other information you expressly provide (such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number).

Such information will be used in aggregate form to analyze how this website is being used (for example: to ascertain which pages are the most popular). Except for the reasons set out below under Use and Disclosure, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form. We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

Use and Disclosure
We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to verify your identity and to assist you if you forget your username or password for any of the services we provide to you via the Internet;

  • communicate with you;
  • assist in providing information and services requested by you;
  • analyze usage of this website;
  • provide you with further information, news, and promotional material which we consider may be of interest to you; and
  • improve the content of this website and to customize this website to your preferences.

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to third parties, who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, for similar purposes. By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out above.

Regardless of the foregoing, we will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes;
  • if you have authorized us to do so;
  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;
  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety to us, our customers, or others; or
  • if we are authorized, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Storage and Security
All personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by GPK Group Pty Ltd. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Third Party Websites
This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of third party websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party website from a hyperlink on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will collected, stored, used and distributed.

Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of information stored on your computer by our web site server. It is information that your web browser sends back to our web site server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, the cookie identifies your browser, not you personally. No personal information is stored within the Department’s cookies.

Right to Access and Correct
You are entitled to request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer as follows:
Telephone: 1300 000 475
Email: [email protected]

Post:
Privacy Officer
2/94 Abbott Road
Hallam, Victoria
Australia, 3803

To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this Privacy Policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.